Salta al contenido principal

Organisation

Governing bodies

 

Commissions

UPNA commissions are divided into:

  • Commissions created under the provisions of the University Statures.
  • Internal commissions not established by the provisions of the University Statures.

Chairperson

  • Inés Olaizola Nogales (vicerrectora de Profesorado)

First voting member

  • Juan Ramón de Miguel Velasco

First substitute

  • Katrin Simón Elorz

Second substitute

  • Soledad Barber Burusco

Second voting membe

  • Marta Benito Amurrio

First substitute

  • Mª José Erro Betrán

Second substitute

  • Jesús Zurita Gabasa

Chairperson

  • Francisco J. Arregui San Martín (vicerrector de Investigación)

Voting members

  • Paloma Virseda Chamorro
  • Antonio López Martín
  • José Antonio Moler Cuiral
  • Miguel Beruete Díaz
  • Antonio Gil Bravo
  • José Fernando Morán Juez
  • Lourdes Lostao Unzu
  • Amparo Lázaro Ibarrola
  • Jesús Oliva Serrano
  • Perdro Pascual Arzoz
  • Pablo Sanchís Gurpide
  • Teresa García Marco
  • Elisa Sierra Hernáiz
  • Cristina Solano Goñi

Secretary

  • Arantxa del Rey

Chairperson

  • Martín Larraza Kintana (Vice-rector of Economic Matters, Planning and Strategy)

Members

  • Cristina Bayona Sáez
  • Mónica Cortiñas Ugalde
  • Leticia Jericó Ojer
  • Francisco Javier Arregui San Martín
  • Mariola Artuch Aguirre
  • Javier Vidorreta Salillas
  • Joaquín Romero Roldán
  • Javier Fernández Montalvo
  • Javier Goicoechea Fernández
  • Inés Gabari Gambarte
  • Rafael Lara González
  • Ramo Barrena Figueroa
  • Sandra Cavero Brújula
  • Mercedes Sánchez García
  • Piedad Muelas Gullón
  • Gabriela Beatriz Arancibia Bahamonde

Chairperson

  • Imanol Nuñez Aldaz (by delegation of the Rector)

Teaching and research staff

  • Unai Belintxon Martin
  • Marko Galarza Galarza
  • Orreaga Ibarra Murillo
  • Kizkitza Insausti Barrenechea
  • Maider Pérez de Villarreal Zufiaurre
  • Idoya Labayen Goñi


Administration and services staff

  • Susana Preboste Iraizoz
  • Juan Cruz Ruiz de Gauna Gorostiza
  • Pablo San Román Bengoetxea


Students

  • Garazi Aizcorbe Escriche
  • Lander Iturbide Izaguirre 

Chairperson

  • María Ángeles Egúsquiza Balmaseda

Members

  • María Teresa García Marco
  • Ignacio Sánchez de la Yncera
  • Carlos del Río Bocio
  • Javier Fernández Montalvo
  • David Astrain Ulibarrena

Secretary

  • Paloma Vírseda Chamorro

First regular member

  • Jesús Palacián Subiela

First substitute

  • Luis Gandía Pascual

Second substitute

  • Teresa Hualde Manso

Second regular member

  • Eloísa Ramírez Vaquero

First substitute

  • Alejandro Torres Gutiérrez

Second substitute

  • Hugo López López

Third regular member

  • Carmen Jarén Ceballos (presidenta)

First substitute

  • Carlos Aragón Garbizu

Second substitute

  • María Soledad Barber Burusco

Fourth regular member

  • José Miguel Beriáin Razquin

First substitute

  • Alberto Enrique Martín

Second substitute

  • José María Uribe Oyarbide

Fifth regular member

  • José Javier López Rodríguez (secretario)

First substitute

  • María José Asiáin Ollo

Second substitute

  • José Javier López Goñi

Chairperson

  • Roldán Jimeno Aranguren (General Secretary)

Secretary

  • Lucía Jimeno Sanz de Galdeano (Head of Legal Services)

Tenured PhD professors:

  • Xabier Iriarte Goñi
  • Mikel Goñi Garatea

Tenured non-PhD Professors and non-tenured Professors

  • Isabel Sonsoles De Soto García

Administration and service staff

  • Alberto Munguira Elizondo

Student board members

  • José Ignacio López Zubicaray

Tenured PhD professors (Tudela)

  • María Milagros Antón Olóriz

 

  • Joaquín Romero Roldán (General Manager)
  • Martin Larraza Kintana (Vice-rector for Economic Matters, Planning and Strategy)
  • José María Uribe Oyarbide (Chairperson of PDI, Teaching & Research Staff)
  • Augusto Paredes Antón (Chairperson of the Board of PAS, Administration & Services Staff)
  • María José Asiáin Ollo (Board of Governors)

Chairperson

  • Roldán Jimeno Aranguren (General Secretary)

Vice-chairperson

  • To be appointed (Head of the Document Management and General Registry Section)

Secretary

  • Lucía Costanilla Baquedano (General Registry)

Members

  • Cristina Abaurrea Arizmendi (Legal Advisory Section)
  • Antonio Ureta Aizcorbe (Technical Secretary)
  • José Miguel Lana Berasain (Professor of History of Economics)
  • To be appointed (Section of Organisation and Quality)
  • Juan Ramón Bastarrica Larrauri (Head of the Computing Service)

Chairperson

  • Santiago Lago Gutiérrez (Representante PAS)

Secretary

  • Ramón Huarte Otazu

Members

  • Emiliano Garín Arriaga (PAS representative)
  • Marcos Andrés Vierge (PDI representative)
  • Amaia Arriaga Azcárate (PDI representative)
  • Luis Martínez Gómiz (Student representative)
  • María Virto Martínez (Student representative)

Chairperson

  • Inmaculada Farran Blanch (Vice-rector of Academic Policy)

Members

  • Cristina Bayona Saez (Vice-rector of Students, Employment and Entrepreneurship)
  • Arantxa Villanueva Larre (Head of Teaching Staff, Vice-rector of Teaching Staff's office)
  • Leticia Jericó Ojer (Head of Qualification Management and Quality, Vice-rector of Academic Policy’s office
  • Javier Fernández Montalvo (Dean of the Faculty of Health Sciences)
  • Sandra Cavero Brújula (Dean of the School of Economics and Business Administration)
  • Rafael Lara González (Dean of the Faculty of Law)
  • Inés Gabari Gambarte (Dean of the Faculty of Human, Social and Educational Sciencies)
  • Ramo Barrena Figueroa (Head of the School of Agricultural Engineering and Bioscience)
  • Javier Goicoechea Fernández (Head of the School of Industrial & ICT Engineering)
  • Mercedes Sánchez García (Head of the EDONA )
  • Gabriela Beatriz Arancibia Bahamonde (Chair of the Student Council)
  • Piedad Muelas Gullón (Head of the Organisation and Quality Section)
  • Roberto Vallés Lanas (Head of the Academic Policy Service)

Chairperson

  • Francisco J. Arregui San Martín (Vice-rector of Research)

Voting members

At the proposal of the Research Committee

  • Florencio Marzo Pérez
  • Iñigo Lasa Uzcudun
  • Federico Castillo Martínez
  • Ignacio José Encio Martínez (Vice President)

At the proposal of the Director of the Agrobiotechnological Institute

  • Jon Veramendi Charola

At the proposal of the Health & Safety Committee

  • Paloma Vírseda Chamorro

Animal Health Specialist

  • Mª Jesús Grilló Dolset

Secretary

  • Santiago Álvarez Folgueras

Chairperson (appointed by the Social Council)

  • Óscar Altuzarra Maestre (University Professor with Chair of the University of the Basque Country)

Voting members of the Public University of Navarre

  • Inés Olaizola Nogales (Vice-rector of Teaching Staff)
  • Inés Gabari Gambarte (Representative of Heads and Deans of Centres on the Board of Governors)
  • Luis Gandía Pascual (Representative of Heads of Departments on the Board of Governors))
  • Diego Aguirre Elvira (Representative of students on the Board of Governors)

Voting member appointed by the ANECA

  • Cristina Guilarte Martín-Calero (Tenured Professor, University of Valladolid)

  • Juan Manuel Cabasés Hita (University Professor with Chair of the Public University of Navarre)
  • Manuel López-Amo Sainz (University Professor with Chair of the Public University of Navarre)
  • José Luis Goñi Sein (University Professor with Chair of the Public University of Navarre)

Chairperson

  • Jorge Elso Torralba

Secretary

  • Begoña Ballaz Torres

Voting members

  • Alicia Chicharro Lázaro
  • Jokin Aginaga García
  • Imanol Núñez Aldaz
  • Diego Rivera Camacho
  • Iñigo Virto Quecedo
  • María Jesús Campión Arrastia
  • Iñigo de la Parra Laita
  • Iñaki Riaño Brun
  • Magdalena Romera Ciria
  • Mercedes Sánchez García

  • The Vice-Rector responsible for student affairs or the person he/she delegates, who will chair the committee
  • A member designated by the Vice-Rector responsible for academic policy, who will act as secretary
  • The Chair of the Academic Committee of the Social Council or the person he/she delegates
  • The member of the Social Council who represents students
  • Deans and School Directors or person to whom they delegate.

Chairperson

  • Inmaculada Farran Blanch (Vice-rector of Academic Policy)

Secretary

  • Roberto Vallés Lanas (Vice-rector of Teaching Staff)

Members

  • lmanol Núñez Aldaz (Area Director of the Vice-Rectorate of Academic Policy)
  • Juan Miguel Benito Ostolaza (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Economics and Business Science)
  • Francisco José López Arceiz (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Economics and Business Science)
  • Aránzazu Jurío Munárriz (member at the proposal of the School of Industrial & ICT Engineering)
  • Alfredo Ursúa Rubio member at the proposal of the School of Industrial & ICT Engineering)
  • Alfredo Pina Calafi (member at the proposal of the Faculty of the Human, Social and Educational Sciences)
  • Juan José Zubiri Lujambio member at the proposal of the Faculty of the Human, Social and Educational Sciences)
  • Beatriz Rodríguez Sanz de Galdeano (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Law)
  • lñaki Riaño Brun (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Law)
  • Olga López de Dicastillo Sainz de Murieta (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Health Sciences)
  • José Javier López Goñi (member at the proposal of the Faculty of Health Sciences)
  • Cristina Arroqui Vidaurreta (member at the proposal of the School of Agricultural Engineering and Biosciences)
  • Ramo Barrena Figueroa (member at the proposal of the School of Agricultural Engineering and Biosciences)

Chairperson

  • Edurne Barrenechea Tartas (Vice-rector of Digital Development)

Members

  • Roldán Jimeno Aranguren
  • José Javier Astrain Escola
  • Juan Ramón Bastarrica Larrauri
  • Francisco Javier Fernández Landa
  • Aida Rodríguez (Valdepares Consulting S.L.U.)

Chairperson

  • Joaquín Romero Roldán (General Manager)

Secretary

  • Susana Pérez Leza (Head of the Occupational Health and Environmental Management Section)

UPNA representatives

  • Carmen Echeverría Arambillet
  • Iosu García Fernández
  • Iranzu García Iriarte
  • Javier Goicoechea Fernández
  • Jose Antonio Marañón
  • Luis Gandía Pascual
  • Miguel Berazaluce Gómez
  • Miguel Angel Barajas Velez
  • Ramona Barrera Figueroa
  • Santiago Alvarez Folgueras

Prevention Delegates

  • Ander Pascual Aritz (ELA - Works Council Labor PDI)
  • Andrés Seco Meneses (CSIF - PDI Board)
  • Daniel Paternain Dallo (CCOO - Works Council Labor PDI)
  • Ernesto Manuel Pérez Esain (UGT - Works Council LaborPDI)
  • Faustino Gimena Ramos (UGT - PDI Board)
  • Idoia Ruiz de Escudero Fuentemilla (LAB - PAS Board)
  • Jose Basilio Galván Herrera (CCOO - PDI Board)
  • Maite López Flamarique (LAB - Works Labor PDI)
  • Mª Concepción González PDI Board)
  • Mirentxu Marín Malo (APDIC - Works Council Labor PDI)
  • Sandra Espuelas Zuazu (CSIF - Works Council Labor PDI)

Chairperson

  • Edurne Barrenechea Tartas (Vice-rector of Digital Development)

Secretary

  • Miguel Pagola Barrio

Members

  • Joaquín Romero Roldán
  • José Ignacio González Ramírez
  • Leticia Jericó Ojer
  • Rafael Rodríguez Trías
  • Francisco Falcone Lanas
  • Roberto Vallés Lanas
  • Juan Ramón Bastarrica Larrauri
  • Piedad Muelas Gullón
  • Iosu García Fernández
  • Begoña Ballaz Torres
  • Cristina Juanmartiñena Fernández
  • Carlos Alonso Vega
  • Conchi Casado Redín

Access Coordinator. President

  • Ana Zabalza Aznárez

Education Department Coordinator for EvAU

  • Ana Mª Martínez Mongay

University professor

  • Gustavo Ochoa Lezáun

Public high school teacher

  • Raúl Abadías Camon

Expert in Academic Results Studies

  • José Miguel Zabaleta Trecu

Secretary

  • Roberto Azanza Gazólaz

Chairperson

  • Francisco J. Arregui San Martín (Vice-Rector of Research)

Secretary

  • Carmen Echeverria Arambillet (Library Director)

Members

  • Marta Benito Amurrio
  • Juan José Calvo Miranda
  • Mercedes Sánchez García
  • Gemma Mendaza Hernández
  • Elisa Sierra Hernáiz
  • Ramona Barrena Figueroa
  • One appointed by the Student Council from among its members

Chairperson

  • Cristina Bayona Sáez (Vice-Rector for Students, Empoyment and Entrepreneurship)

Members

  • Jokin Aginaga García (Area Director, responsible for Students Affairs)
  • Leticia Jericó Ojer (Area Director, responsible for Educational Innovation)

Coordinator of the Tutorial Plan of each centre

  • Mari Sol Gómez Fernández (School of Industrial & ICT Engineering)
  • Arantza Almoguera Marton (Faculty of Human, Social and Educational Science)
  • Idoia Zabaleta Arregui (Faculty of Economics and Business Administration)
  • Aritz Romeo Ruiz (Faculty of Law)
  • Iñigo Virto Quecedo (School of Agricultural Engineering and Biosciences)
  • Alfono Arteaga Olleta (Faculty of Health Sciences)

Other members

  • Roberto Vallés Lanas (Director of the Service of Academic Policy)
  • Conchi Casado Redín (on behalf of the University Welcome Office)
  • Balbina Liberal Artaiz (on behalf of the Unit of Social Action)
  • Piedad Muelas Gullon (on behalf of the Section of Organisation and Quality)
  • Dos representantes del alumnado, appointed by the Student Council

Chairperson

  • Imanol Nuñez Aldaz (by delegation of the Rector)

Members

  • Orreaga Ibarra Murillo
  • Susana Preboste Iraizoz

Chairperson

  • Francisco J. Arregui San Martín (vicerrector de Investigación)

Secretary

  • Milagros Ganuza Hernández (jefa de la Sección de Comunicación)

Voting members

  • IdoyaLabayen Goñi (elected by the Governing Council)
  • Antonio López Martín (elected by the Governing Council)
  • Lourdes Lostao Unzu (elected by the Investigation Committee)
  • José Antonio Moler Cuiral (elected by the Investigation Committee)
  • Jesús Oliva Serrano (elected by the Investigation Committee)
  • Nuria Osés Eraso (elected by the Governing Council)
  • Pedro Pascual Arzoz (elected by the Investigation Committee)
  • Joaquín Sevilla Moróder (elected by the Governing Council)