• ES
  • EU
  • EN


Stay in Spain


Staying in Spain

Partes de este texto:

EU Students

Students who are citizens of countries belonging to the European Union do not require any kind of visa in order to enter and stay in Spain, and do not require any kind of permit in order to work in the country.

Subir

Non-EU Students

Only those students entering Spain with a student visa and whose courses last more than 6 months need to and may apply for a student card.
People entering the country as tourists may not apply for one.
The status of foreign students is never considered to be that of resident, but rather that of person staying in the country.
For more information: Ministry of the Interior. Telephone 060
 

Subir

Student Visa

In order to enter Spain as a student, it is necessary to apply for a student visa from the Spanish Consulate in your country of origin. In order to obtain a student visa, you need to:

• Prove acceptance at an officially recognised Spanish educational or scientific centre, private or public, in order to take a course, study or perform unpaid research or training work indicating, as relevant, a timetable that implies attendance and/or an approved curriculum or research or training plan.
Most Consulates also require total or partial payment of tuition fees in advance.

• Present a Residence Certificate indicating the specific location at which you shall reside or persons responsible for providing you with accommodation or looking after you.

• Demonstrate that you have sufficient financial resources to support yourself in Spain for the duration of your studies.

• Some consulates also require a previous medical examination.

• Some consulates also require a “criminal record certificate”.

Student visas allow non-EU citizens to enter Spain as students, but they are only valid for 3 months.
 

Subir

Student Card. Initial stay

Only those students entering Spain with a student visa and whose courses last more than 6 months need to and may apply for a student card.
People entering the country as tourists may not apply for a student card.

Students should apply for this card during the first month of validity of their student visa.
The student card replaces the student visa initially issued in the student’s country of origin and legalises continuation of their stay in Spain.

The card is valid for one year or for the duration of the course the student is taking and gives the student the right to travel within those countries which are signatories of the Schengen Agreement (which have not made reservations in this regard) without the need to obtain specific visas for each country.

Before travelling outside Spain, however, it is a highly advisable to consult the Ministry of the Interior on: 900 150 000.
 

The application must be presented in person at the Aliens Office (Telephone number for appointments: 948 979203. Open: Monday to Friday from 9 am to 2 pm), together with the original and two copies of the following documentation:


• Valid passport.
• Private medical insurance.
• Class-D visa issued specifically for studies, research or training, or visa exemption if relevant.
• Certificate proving sufficient financial resources to cover the cost of your stay and return journey to your country of origin, bank deposit, bank transfer, together with their origin, or proof of grant/scholarship.
• Proof of acceptance or pre-acceptance as a student or researcher at an Official Centre or public or private establishment authorised or recognised by the Ministry of Education at which the activity is to be performed as principal activity with a timetable that implies attendance and for a foreseen period of time of no less than three months.
Students who are legally minors must also present authorisation to travel to Spain from their parents or guardians.
• Three recent passport-size photographs in colour with a white background.
 

All foreign documents must be authenticated.
 

Fee: The applicant has 8 working days to pay the established fee. Once the fee has been paid, he/she must present proof of payment or send proof of payment by mail within a maximum of 15 days.
 

Subir

Student Card. Renewal of stay

The application for renewal must be made within a period of 60 days prior to expiry at the Aliens Office (Telephone for prior appointments: 948 979203. Open: Monday to Friday from 9 am to 2 pm), together with the original and one copy of the following documentation:


• Valid passport.
• Proof of sufficient financial resources to support yourself in Spain for the duration of your studies.
• Certificate from the Centre or Establishment indicating that you have benefited from the courses or training provided in the previous period, or a favourable report on the development of the research carried out.
• New letter of acceptance for the course that you are to take over the year.
• Private medical insurance.


Fee: The applicant has 8 working days to pay the established fee. Once the fee has been paid, he/she must present proof of payment or send proof of payment by mail within a maximum of 15 days
 

Subir

Useful links

State Government Offices in Navarre
• Pamplona: Plaza de las Merindades, s/n.- 31004 Pamplona - Telephone: 948 979000
• Tudela: Plaza del Padre Lasa, 7 - 31500 Tudela - Telephone 948 402542
 

Alien Offices
• Pamplona: Avda Guipuzcoa, 40. Oficina Única de Extranjería. Telephone for prior appointments: 948 979203
• Tudela: Plaza del Padre Lasa, 7 - 31500 Tudela - Telephone: 948 402542
 

Education Inspectorate in Navarre
• State Government Offices in Navarre (Calle Paulino Caballero, 21) Pamplona. Telephone: 948 97 93 10


 

Subir